2nd week is over, and I have another 22 weeks to go through, and too sweet too be truth, Im taking 16 credit hours,
4 core subjects
Comparative Politics
Modern History of Europe
Public Administration
Political Thought I
Advanced Arabic III
Islamic Aqidah.
now, where should I begin?
The nature of Social Sciences required so much reading, facts and facts and facts, theories and theories and theories, regardless whether they are practical or maybe merely a thought.
The problem is, there is no certain answer, unless when it comes it Islamic perspective. Im not talking on epistemological ground but rather a whole beyond absolute truth. which is....
EXAM!! EXAM!!
yes, there is no specific calculation, The point will be taken, if everything that you've written, make sense or rather rubbish.
and the worst part is- not all lecture provide reading material and expect student to be ready whenever the lecturing session begin.
got it?
Same goes to answering exam. sometime the questions are very vague. Puzzle me, what exactly the question demands. and, same goes to lecturing session, there's no ABC, ONE TWO THREE.
example: Define Plato's Idea on city state (ok yang ni senanglah, because its very straight to the point), 20 marks.
The marks?? how the hell am I supposed to write everything that make a whole of sense. seram duh.
and same goes to other subjects, ada required reading. tapi I je malas nak cari. nak kena go through lexis nexis. rajin sangat lah I ni.
and for arabic, errr. I've forgotten all the basic grammatical aspect, but when it comes to vocab, hehe. all the words are still on my mind. but, here comes the not so best part,
Arabic is not about words, its like the whole sentence. The word itself sometime speaks for the rest of the sentence. and can you imagine for level III, I have to write simple discourse. and err? seriously?
ada oral lagi.
AHHHH, CAN YOU IMAGINE HOW SAD MY UNDERGRADUATE YEAR?
oh ok now relax. one thing I like when im no longer in common year (i da 2nd year) and start to take core subjects, everything is organized. All assignment, presentation, and etc are marked. so, now I happy happy je plan my schedule.
and if you noticed, no more Introduction paper. Tetiba I rasa mcm cool plak. hehe
till then, byee byee :)
No comments:
Post a Comment